Visa and Immigration Services

VETEA has a partnership with Alliance Legal and Immigration Services to assist candidates, students and their families with their visa and immigration requirements if needed.

Student Visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution.

You must have:

  • Applied for and been accepted to study in a registered full-time course at an educational institution in Australia.
  • Organised appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are under 18 years of age.

This visa allows you to:

  • You can study in Australia
  • Eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
  • When you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
  • Your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia.

Before you apply for this visa, you must have:

  • Been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia
  • Organised appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are under 18 years of age.

 

Tourist Visa

The Visitor visa (subclass 600) allows you visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities.

You must choose the correct stream that is consistent with the purpose of your proposed visit to Australia when you apply for this visa. If you apply for a wrong stream it is highly likely that your application will be refused and you will need to make a new application and pay a new visa application charge.

Tourist stream: for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is decided. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.
Business Visitor stream: for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

This visa allows you to:

  • Have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  • Study in Australia for up to three months
  • Work as a genuine unpaid volunteer, but only if an Australian resident would not otherwise be paid to do the work (you can be reimbursed for out-of-pocket expenses such as meals and accommodation).

 

Working Holiday Visa

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

First Working Holiday visa: You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

Second Working Holiday visa: If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

This visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • Work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer
  • Study for up to 4 months
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid

 

Dependant Family Members

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection allows most students to bring their family members to Australia as their dependents. Dependent family members include your spouse or de facto partner and dependent children. You must declare all your dependant family members in your student visa application, even if they do not travel with you.

Issues to consider
There are many important issues to consider if you plan to bring your family while you study. These include additional financial responsibility, employment opportunities for your spouse, accommodation, schooling and childcare.

Visa application
For your dependant family members to obtain a student visa you can either include your dependant family members in your visa application or they apply for a visa after you have started your course.

For more information about Australian visas, please visit: border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1

Contact Us

Fill out the contact form below and our Visas and Migration Officer will assist you.
Call us on +61 1300 656 693 or email info@vetea.org.au